L3 CTS - Horizon Privacy, Terms of Use & Conditions of Sale

 


[ Privacy Policy | Website Terms of Use | Conditions of Sale ]


 

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data is handled.

This Privacy Policy applies to L3 CTS Commercial Training Solutions Division (a Division of L3 Technologies, Inc.), and its worldwide subsidiaries (“L3 CTS” "we," or "our"). This Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites of our business partners or to any other third parties, even if their websites are linked to our website. We recommend you review the privacy policies/statements of the other parties with which you interact.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage and processing by us of personal data about our customers, suppliers, online users and other third parties (“you”), and we recognize that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organization and will provide for successful business operations.

This policy sets out the basis on which personal data that we collect from you, or that is provided to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
When processing your information, we comply with six principles of good practice.

These provide that your personal data must be:

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU THAT WE COLLECT AND PROCESS
We may collect and process personal data about you (such as your name, address, email address, phone number, etc., plus information such as username, IP address and similar fields recorded in security and access logs when accessing our websites) when you:

We may use the information you give to us for a number of different purposes. For each purpose, we are required to confirm the ‘lawful basis’ that allows us to use your information, as follows:

Purposes for which we will use the information about you Lawful basis
To store your personal data in our Enterprise Resource Planning systems, for warehouse, accounting, sales, service, and purchase management purposesIt will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.
To store your personal data in databases linked to public-facing websites, for customer service, online ordering of products, and customer relationship managementIt will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us, and for our legitimate business interests, namely the correct management of the business relationship with our customers, as well as internal administrative purposes.
To store your personal data in our systems (including emails) and file shares for customer relationship, business contact, or supplier relationship managementIt will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us, and for our legitimate business interests, namely the correct management of the business relationship with our customers and suppliers, as well as internal administrative purposes.
To collect, store and use shipping information (including their communication to shippers and freight forwarders)It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us, and for our legitimate business interests, namely internal administrative purposes.
To screen your personal data against denied parties’ lists/systems for controlling the access to our premisesIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely the interest of preventing fraud and/or illicit behaviors and/or unlawful accesses as well as protecting our assets and premises.
To screen your personal and shipping data against denied parties’ lists/systems for carrying out import/export controlsIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely the interest of preventing fraud, crimes and/or unlawful behaviors, and for complying with a legal obligation to which we are subject under U.S. law.
To screen your personal data against denied parties’ lists/systems for processing employment applications, or in the context of acting as a sales consultant, distributor or other representative or of L3 CTSIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely the interest of preventing fraud, crimes and/or unlawful behaviors, and for complying with a legal obligation to which we are subject under U.S. law.
To screen your personal data against denied parties’ lists/systems for onboarding you as a customer or supplier to L3 CTS.It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely the interest of preventing fraud, crimes and/or unlawful behaviors, and for complying with a legal obligation to which we are subject under U.S. law.
To store your personal data in our Active Directory systems for server, user, domain, or access managementIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely for the purposes of ensuring network and information security.

As stated in the table above, most of the collection and processing of your personal information by us is required by a legal obligation or, in the cases listed, it is necessary for the correct execution and management of the contract between you and us. If you do not allow us to collect or process that information, we will not be able to enter into, manage and execute a contract with you.

All other information we collect and process about you, although the collection may not be mandatorily required by law or essential for the execution of the contract, is necessary as such information is strictly connected with our legitimate business interests listed above, which do not override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Therefore, if you do not allow us to collect or process that information, we will not be able to enter into, manage and execute a contract with you, or let you access our premises and/or use our IT resources and communication systems.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU FROM OTHER SOURCES
When you visit our websites, we may collect information about you such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your username, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. Additionally, through the use of tracking cookies, some of our websites may ask to collect additional information in order to further enhance your experience.

We may use the information we collect about you for a number of different purposes. For each purpose, we are required to confirm the ‘lawful basis’ that allows us to use your information, as follows:

Purposes for which we will process the information Lawful basis
To administer our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and statistical purposesIt will be necessary for providing you with the services expressly requested (e.g., browse the sites and use their functions) and for our legitimate business interests, namely for the purposes of statistics and for ensuring network and information security.
To ensure you receive the best experience possible when accessing and using our websites, measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you, and to deliver relevant advertising to you via third-party analytics and/or profiling cookiesWe will only do this if you give us your consent by some specific, informed, and unambiguous method (e.g., when you click on the “OK” or “Accept” button on a displayed cookie consent banner/pop-up).
We also collect information through the use of cookies including Google Analytics to understand general traffic patterns We will only use this information stored for statistical tracking purposes and not for individual identification.

In no way does L3 Commercial Training Solutions relate personal information to these traffic pattern statistics

You can change the settings on your internet browser to restrict the amount of information that we can collect when you visit our website. If you do not allow us to collect this information, then we may be unable to offer you the best experience possible when accessing and using our websites.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
You acknowledge that we have the right to share your personal information with:

IDENTIFYING YOU AS A CUSTOMER
If you are a business client, we may identify you as a client of L3 CTS in our marketing material or in legal directories, although we will never publicly disclose any confidential information about you without having obtained your prior consent. If you do not agree to us identifying you as a customer of L3 CTS, please notify us by writing to our address (see Contacting Us section on our website), or by emailing us at marketing.cts@L3T.com.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
All information we collect and process about you is stored on our servers located in our various business units or hosted in secure cloud-based environments (e.g., Microsoft Azure Government).

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, including taking the following safeguards:

Some of the data that we collect may be processed by external personnel who work for us, our group companies or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If you are concerned about the levels of data security for any of those suppliers, please let us know and we will endeavor to advise what steps will be taken to protect your data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will use significant measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

HOW LONG WE WILL STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The length of time we will store your data will depend on the ‘lawful basis’ for why we are using that data, as follows:

Lawful basis Length of time
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and usWe will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subjectWe will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for our legitimate business interestsWe will use/store your data until you ask us to stop. However, if we can demonstrate the reason why we are using/storing your data overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, then we will continue to use and store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (or, if earlier, we no longer have a legitimate interest in using/storing your data).
Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consentWe will use/store your data until you ask us to stop.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you, as follows:

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights in respect of the personal data which we hold about you, please contact L3 CTS by writing to our address (see Contacting Us section on our website), or by emailing us at DPO.CTS@L3T.com.

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the competent Information Commissioners Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information we collect about you.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING
We may use automated decision-making processes during selection (employee and cadet candidates) where specific pre-requisite requirements, i.e. rights to work or education requirements, apply to the role or campaign for which you are applying.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY
Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and,where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

CONTACTING US
Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

L3 Commercial Training Solutions
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Manor Royal
Crawley,
West Sussex RH10 9PY

You may also email us at DPO.CTS@L3T.com

 


[ Privacy Policy | Website Terms of Use | Conditions of Sale ]


 

Website Terms of Use


Terms of Use
Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using this site or any of our other websites. By accessing or using our sites, you agree to the following terms and conditions. These terms are subject to change at L3 Commercial Training Solutions’ discretion and apply to all of our websites, including any websites owned, operated or sponsored by any of our subsidiaries or affiliates.

Use of Website
This website is provided by L3 Commercial Training Solutions and may be used for informational purposes only, unless otherwise expressly provided. By using the site or downloading materials from the site, you agree to abide by the terms and conditions set forth in this notice. If you do not agree to abide by these terms and conditions, do not use the site or download materials from the site.

For Information Use Only
We make no claims that the information, including materials, documents, images, graphics, logos, design, audio, video and text presented is: accurate or complete, up-to-date or free from technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. We do not have a duty to update any content and cannot guarantee that access to the site will be free from interruptions, errors, computer viruses or other harmful components.

No Investment Advice; No Solicitation of Offers
No information or material in this website or available through this website, including information presented through links or references to other websites, constitutes investment advice. We provide investor relations materials on or through this website for your convenience and information only. In addition, investor relations materials and our other website content are not offers to sell or solicitations of an offer to buy any security. The stock price information is obtained through a third party application. We cannot guarantee or warrant the accuracy or timeliness of the stock price.

Forward-Looking Statements
Some of the statements and certain information on our website regarding our operations, cash flows, financial position, economic performance and financial condition include forward-looking statements which reflect L3 Commercial Training Solutions’ current views with respect to future events and financial performance and may include statements concerning plans, objectives, goals, strategies, future events or performance, and underlying assumptions and other statements, which are not statements of historical facts.

Statements that are predictive in nature, that depend upon or refer to events or conditions or that include words such as "expects," "anticipates," "intends," "plans," "believes," "estimates" and similar expressions are forward-looking statements. Although we believe that these statements are based upon reasonable assumptions, including projections of total sales growth, sales growth from business acquisitions, organic sales growth, consolidated operating margins, total segment operating margins, interest expense earnings, cash flow, research and development costs, working capital, capital expenditures and other projections, they are subject to several risks and uncertainties, and therefore, we can give no assurance that these statements will be achieved.

Such statements will also be influenced by factors that could cause actual results to differ from the forward-looking statements on our website, including factors that are beyond our control.

You are cautioned that our forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and the actual results or developments may differ materially from the expectations expressed in the forward-looking statements.

As for the forward-looking statements that relate to future financial results and other projections, actual results will be different due to the inherent uncertainties of estimates, forecasts and projections and may be better or worse than projected and such differences could be material. Given these uncertainties, you should not place any reliance on these forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements also represent our estimates and assumptions only as of the date that they were made. We expressly disclaim a duty to provide updates to these forward-looking statements, and the estimates and assumptions associated with them, to reflect events or changes or circumstances or changes in expectations or the occurrence of anticipated events. In addition, we expressly disclaim any duty to provide updates to any other statements included on this website.

Prohibited Uses
You may not use this website to commit, or in connection with committing, any violations of any laws, regulations, or other governmental requirements. We reserve the right to report any activity that may violate any law or regulation to appropriate law enforcement officials, regulators or other third parties, and we may do so without prior notice to you.

You are prohibited from violating, or attempting to violate, the security of the website. Any such violations may result in criminal and civil liabilities to you. Examples of prohibited security violations include, but are not limited to: (a) logging into a server or account that you are not authorized to access; (b) accessing data or taking any action to obtain services not intended for you or your use; (c) attempting to probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of any system, subsystem or network related to the website or to any L3 Technologies computer or computer system; (d) tampering, hacking, modifying or otherwise corrupting or breaching security or authentication measures; (e) transmitting material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or other computer programming routines or engines with the intent or effect of damaging, destroying, disrupting or otherwise impairing a computer's functionality or the operation of the website; (f) interfering with, intercepting or expropriating any system, data or information; and (g) interfering with service to any user, host, or network including, but not limited to, by means of overloading, "flooding," "mailbombing," or "crashing" any system, subsystem or network related to the website or otherwise.

Content
All content included on this website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, photographs, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of L3 Commercial Training Solutions. or its subsidiaries or our content suppliers and is protected by English and international copyright laws. Any person using this website is authorized to copy, print, or distribute such contents only as follows:

  1. Users may print out individual pages but cannot copy or download a large portion of the website (e.g., no bots, webcrawlers, spiders, etc. that "harvest" the website).
  2. Users may download, print, distribute and use pages from the website only for informational, non-commercial purposes.
  3. Any copies of such documents or pages must not alter the original website content and must include the L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. copyright notice: "Copyright 2017 L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. All Rights Reserved."
  4. L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. reserves the right to terminate the above authorization at any time in its sole discretion.
  5. No one may frame this website or any portion thereof. Linking to this website that does not otherwise infringe upon L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited.'s trademark interests is permitted, provided that the link does not falsely imply or suggest that L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. has endorsed or is affiliated with the linked website.

Except as expressly provided above, you may not otherwise copy, display, download, distribute, modify, reproduce, republish or retransmit or create derivative works based upon any information, content or materials contained in this website or any medium (including electronic or hard copy), without the express prior written consent of L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. Nothing contained on this website shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or rights including rights to mdofiy under any intellectual property right of L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited., or any third party, except as expressly provided above.

Trademarks
The trademarks, service marks and logos of L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. and its affiliates used and displayed on our website are our registered and unregistered trademarks. Requests to use trademarks owned by other companies which may be mentioned on this website should be directed to such other companies. We actively and vigorously enforce our intellectual property rights. Our trademarks, service marks and logos may not be used in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of materials on our website, without our prior written permission.

Third Party Websites and Links
This website may contain data feeds, links or references to other websites maintained by third parties over which L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. has no control. In addition, this website may contain third party content. Such data feeds, links, references or content are provided merely as a convenience. Similarly, this website may be accessed from third party links over which L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. has no control. L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. makes no warranties or representations of any kind as to the accuracy, currency, or completeness of any information contained in third party websites or content provided by third parties and shall have no liability for any damages or injuries of any kind arising from such content or information, including direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages. Inclusion of any third party data feed or link does not imply an endorsement, adoption or recommendation by L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Communications with the Company or its Affiliates
This website has features that enable you to communicate with representatives of L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. (including members of its board of directors), its affiliates and representatives of such affiliates. Use of these features to communicate with any of the foregoing shall not be deemed to create a business, fiduciary or other form of relationship between you and the recipient.

All submissions, documents, materials, postings, comments, remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics, or other information communicated from users to L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. to this website will forever be the property and intellectual property of L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited, and L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. will not be required to treat any such submission as confidential, unless otherwise expressly provided. Further, L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. will be entitled to use any such submission for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation to you or anyone else.

Changes
L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to supplement or modify these Terms and Conditions in whole or in part, at any time. Any such supplement or modification will become effective when it is posted on the website. Your continued use of the website after any supplements or modifications to these Terms and Conditions are posted will be considered acceptance thereof.

L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. may terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the website, including the availability of any features of the website, at any time. L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. may also impose limits on certain features and services or restrict your access to parts or the entire website without notice or liability.

Indemnification
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited., its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, suppliers and third party partners from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses, resulting or arising from, or incurred in connection with, any violations by you of these Terms and Conditions.

Privacy
Please refer to our Privacy Policy which can be found here.

Limitations of Liability
L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. and its affiliates will not be liable for any damages or injury, including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, incidental, consequential damages or punitive damages, that result from the use of (or the inability to use) this website and its contents, or a website linked to this website, including any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation, computer virus, line failure, or other computer malfunction. In jurisdictions that do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the liability is limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.

Disclaimer
The material in this website may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. may make changes at any time.

THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED BY L3 COMMERCIAL TRAINING SOLUTIONS LIMITED. ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. L3 COMMERCIAL TRAINING SOLUTIONS LIMITED. MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS WEBSITE OR THE INFORMATION INCLUDED ON THIS WEBSITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. L3 COMMERCIAL TRAINING SOLUTIONS LIMITED. DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE INFORMATION IN THIS WEBSITE IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE, CURRENT, RELIABLE OR CORRECT, THAT THIS WEBSITE WILL BE AVAILABLE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME OR LOCATION, OR THAT THE WEBSITE IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

Compliance with Local Laws
This website is controlled and administered by L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. from its offices within the United Kingdom, and this website and its contents are intended to comply with applicable laws and regulations in the United States. Although the information on this website is accessible to users outside of the United Kingdom, L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. makes no representation that the content of this website complies with laws and regulations of any jurisdiction outside of the United Kingdom or that such content is appropriate or available for use in any such jurisdiction. Access to any content on this website from locations where such content is illegal is prohibited. If you choose to access this site from locations outside of the United Kingdom, you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws and regulations. You may not use or export any of the information on this website in violation of U.K. or U.S. export laws and regulations.

Waiver
No waiver by L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. of any right under or term or provision of these Terms and Conditions will be deemed a waiver of any other right, term, or provision of these Terms and Conditions.

Applicable Law
These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of the England and Wales. Any legal suit, action or proceeding based on or arising out of the use of this website shall be brought exclusively in England.

Integration and Severability
If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is deemed unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision will be deemed severable from these Terms and Conditions and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions. The preceding Terms and Conditions of use represent the entire agreement between L3 Commercial Training Solutions Limited. and the user relating to the subject matter herein.

 


[ Privacy Policy | Website Terms of Use | Conditions of Sale ]


 

L3 Commercial Training Solutions - Conditions of Sale

 

L3 Commercial Training Solutions Standard Conditions of Sale ("Agreement")

By agreeing to purchase these selected Goods, Services or other items (collectively the "Products") the Buyer agrees and confirms its acceptance of these Conditions of Sale and this Agreement shall govern the terms of said purchase to the exclusion of any other terms and conditions, standard or otherwise, upon which the Buyer accepts or purports to accept the quotation including any terms and conditions contained on the applicable Purchase Order.

 

It Is Hereby Agreed as follows:-

© L3CTS Rev 1.1 May 2017

 

Download a printable copy of the Conditions of Sale from L3CTS.com.

 


[ Privacy Policy | Website Terms of Use | Conditions of Sale ]